What program was used for the maps in AA1?

This forum is for requesting, submitting, and discussing artwork for the project.
User avatar
teaman
Posts: 817
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:04 pm
Contact:

What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:26 pm

What program was used for the maps in Adventure Anthology 1? I realize it may not be a single program, but I liked the style. Nice and clean.
Teaman is the sole proprietor of Sharp Mountain Games at drivethrurpg.com. (Soon he'll be able to purchase the name brand peanut butter!). Come take a look if you have some time.

http://drivethrurpg.com/browse/pub/8418 ... tain-Games
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 8054
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Sun Jan 25, 2015 6:40 pm

In most cases, the authors supplied their own maps. My maps are all done using MapMatic; see the Slaver's Fortress adventure in AA1 for an example.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
teaman
Posts: 817
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Mon Jan 26, 2015 3:42 pm

Thanks, appreciate it. I've never heard of MapMatic, but it doesn't cost me anything to look it up.

Thanks again.
Teaman is the sole proprietor of Sharp Mountain Games at drivethrurpg.com. (Soon he'll be able to purchase the name brand peanut butter!). Come take a look if you have some time.

http://drivethrurpg.com/browse/pub/8418 ... tain-Games
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 8054
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:30 pm

Um... actually, I wrote it.

http://mapmatic.basicfantasy.org
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
dymondy2k
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:56 am

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:31 am

All the maps I contributed were done with Mapmatic 2(Taming the Flames, The Lost Tome, Merilla's Tower, Zombraire's Estate, and Brymasson).
Check out my BFRPG Campaign Setting
The Dragonclaw Barony
User avatar
teaman
Posts: 817
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Thu Jan 29, 2015 7:43 am

I saw that it was yours Solo. Good stuff. What language did you write it in?
Teaman is the sole proprietor of Sharp Mountain Games at drivethrurpg.com. (Soon he'll be able to purchase the name brand peanut butter!). Come take a look if you have some time.

http://drivethrurpg.com/browse/pub/8418 ... tain-Games
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 8054
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:18 am

The back end is Python, with MySQL for data storage. The front end is Javascript, of course. It's a bit rough... I kind of stopped messing with the UI when it got good enough to use.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
chiisu81
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:05 pm

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:10 am

Are you one of those Python 2.x hold-outs? ;)
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 8054
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:28 am

Of course. Don't you know I'm Old School?

:D

Seriously, I get nothing from Python 3.x that I ever wanted, and acquire a lot of stuff I'd rather not have.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
dymondy2k
Posts: 1564
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:56 am

Re: What program was used for the maps in AA1?

Post Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:52 pm

I absolutely love Mapmatic!
Check out my BFRPG Campaign Setting
The Dragonclaw Barony
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests