PCMatic Beta Testing

General topics, including off-topic discussion, goes here.
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Fri Jul 25, 2014 2:03 pm

Update: If you fold up a box using the up-arrow icon in the corner, PCMatic will remember that choice for that character and will always show him or her that way.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
Blazeguard
Posts: 1280
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:55 pm

Solomoriah wrote:Saving the sizes of adjustable boxes is a problem, it seems, as the web browser doesn't send an event to alert the script that you have resized anything. I'd have to poll them; let me think that over, as I don't want to make this too complicated.
No worries. Would it be any easier to just have it automatically adjust to how much text is in the field?

One other thing I noticed. Not sure how the log in is set up but my LastPass password manager doesn't recognize the log in fields like it does on the main site.
The problem with doing something really stupid to impress people is that they may just be impressed by how stupid you really are.
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:27 pm

PCMatic is a single-page app, the first I've ever attempted, and I frankly don't know how to convince the browser to offer to save the password. I'll look into it.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:34 pm

... and, that was easier than I expected. Should offer to save the password now.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
Blazeguard
Posts: 1280
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Sun Jul 27, 2014 8:27 am

Yep, that works now.
The problem with doing something really stupid to impress people is that they may just be impressed by how stupid you really are.
-1warrior
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Sun Jul 27, 2014 9:58 pm

Program looks great, IMO.
Magic Items... Sold Dirt Cheap!

My job is to archive all of Hyway's awesome parodies. ;)
User avatar
merias
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Southern Quebec

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Mon Sep 01, 2014 5:00 pm

I was playing with this today, and noticed the textareas when expanded overlap their containing boxes. Here is what I see in firefox or chromium:

Image

The fix, which I tested in firebug, was to change the three textarea width properties in base.css, I guess 26em is just a tad too wide, but 23em works ok. I also tested this change in chromium's web inspector and it works there, too (I tried setting the three width properties to 'auto', but that seemed too narrow). Anyway, here is the change:

diff -u /home/dmaxwell/Downloads/base.css.old /home/dmaxwell/Downloads/base.css
--- /home/dmaxwell/Downloads/base.css.old 2014-09-01 17:36:35.453164871 -0400
+++ /home/dmaxwell/Downloads/base.css 2014-09-01 17:36:47.725152808 -0400
@@ -215,9 +215,9 @@

.pcmatic-column textarea, .pcmatic-header textarea {
font-size: 110%;
- max-width: 26em;
- width: 26em;
- min-width: 26em;
+ max-width: 23em;
+ width: 23em;
+ min-width: 23em;
User avatar
Solomoriah
Site Admin
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:15 pm
Location: LaBelle, Missouri
Contact:

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:19 pm

Curious. I don't experience the problem myself. What operating system are you using? It could be an issue with the font.
My personal site: www.gonnerman.org
User avatar
merias
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:27 am
Location: Southern Quebec

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:04 am

I'm using linux - Debian to be specific, although the versions of firefox and chromium are fairly recent. In firefox, if I don't allow the page to use it's own fonts, I still see the problem, so I don't think that's it (some of the icons on the upper right go away if I do that, but the page layout is still off). I'm curious to hear if anyone else sees this issue too.
User avatar
chiisu81
Posts: 2368
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:05 pm

Re: PCMatic Beta Testing

Post Tue Sep 02, 2014 5:00 pm

Same thing is happening for me; latest Chrome and Win 8.1.
I like to point out spelling mistakes and post GIFs.
Adventure & Supplement Templates | Style Guide
My works on Showcase
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests